Get started8 Maplewood Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GY). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 71).
It hasn't traded since March 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 316.3% above the 1999 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 66.8% below the postcode norm. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
8 Maplewood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Maplewood Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 4 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 8 Maplewood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£600
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

25 March 1999Most recent
£122,500
+17.8%over 3 years14 September 1995
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GY: £540,000 (2025–2015).
17 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2025
10 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2023
9 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
11 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2015
1 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NG31 8BQ
Vale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.