Get started3 Briarwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 148.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £231,000 in October 2024.
Latest sale on 3 Briarwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 3 Briarwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£231,000
+110.0%over 20 years16 April 2004
£110,000
+35.0%over 1 year12 June 2002
£81,500
+48.2%over 2 years26 November 1999
£55,000
+25.0%over 4 years5 May 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GW: £157,000 (2021–2014).
11 Briarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2021
20 Briarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2020
4 Briarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2016
2 Briarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold May 2014
16 Briarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Northcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.