Get started4 Lilacwood Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 243.2% above the 2001 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Lilacwood Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 5 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 4 Lilacwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£936
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 March 2001Most recent
£44,000
+57.1%over 4 years14 June 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GS: £189,950 (2022–2017).
10 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2022
6 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2021
7 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2021
9 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2019
15 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG31 8RU
Northcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.