Get started3 Lilacwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 62.3% above the 2014 sale of £183,000. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
3 Lilacwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Lilacwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2014Most recent
£183,000
-16.8%over 6 years29 October 2007
£220,000
+178.5%over 10 years22 September 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GS: £189,950 (2022–2017).
10 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2022
6 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2021
7 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2021
9 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2019
15 Lilacwood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 8UL
Northcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.