Get started20 Cambrian Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 19.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 136 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 3 EPCs).
20 Cambrian Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2019
Latest sale on 20 Cambrian Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 20 Cambrian Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£292,500
+77.3%over 15 years20 December 2002
£165,000
+85.5%over 3 years30 March 1999
£88,950
-2.2%over 9 months30 June 1998
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GQ: £194,000 (2021–2007).
3 Cambrian Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
5 Cambrian Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold May 2016
6 Cambrian Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2013
1 Cambrian Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Feb 2007
10 Cambrian Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2004
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8FX
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.