Get started10 Cheviot Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 47.9% above the 2010 sale price.
10 Cheviot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
10 Cheviot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
10 Cheviot Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

21 June 2010Most recent
£121,000
+5.2%over 6 years6 February 2004
£115,000
+30.7%over 1 year22 November 2002
£88,000
+33.3%over 1 year6 July 2001
£66,000
+61.0%over 5 years1 July 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GF: £190,000 (2023–2019).
5 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2023
9 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold May 2022
6 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2021
3 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.