Get started4 Cheviot Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4 Cheviot Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 4 Cheviot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£205,000
+24.2%over 4 years20 December 2018
£165,000
+24.1%over 4 years19 December 2014
£133,000
+2.3%over 12 months19 December 2013
£130,000
+9.0%over 8 years15 September 2005
£119,250
+165.3%over 6 years22 January 1999
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GF: £190,000 (2023–2019).
5 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2023
9 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold May 2022
6 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2021
3 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2019
1 Cheviot Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG31 8BG
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.