Get started35 Cotswold Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 37.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
35 Cotswold Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

20 February 2017Most recent
£145,000
+5.4%over 11 years18 April 2005
£137,630
+92.5%over 3 years20 December 2001
£71,500
+51.3%over 3 years1 December 1998
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GE: £320,000 (2025–2019).
32 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2025
4 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Feb 2023
6 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2023
5 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2019
8 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 8BX
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.