Get started8 Cotswold Drive is a detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cotswold Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£245,000
-2.0%29 March 2019
£250,000
+28.9%over 13 years16 September 2005
£194,000
+113.3%over 7 years6 August 1998
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GE: £320,000 (2025–2019).
32 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2025
4 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Feb 2023
6 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2023
5 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2019
26 Cotswold Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 8UL
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.