Get started2 Malvern Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 64.6% above the 2013 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
2 Malvern Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
2 Malvern Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

14 June 2013Most recent
£195,000
+25.0%over 10 years28 August 2002
£156,000
+81.5%over 5 years31 March 1997
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GA: £280,000 (2024–2017).
24 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
7 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2022
21 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
19 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2020
17 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8UL
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.