Get started24 Malvern Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 187.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £298,000.
Price for 24 Malvern Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
24 Malvern Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,980
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2024Most recent
£298,000
+84.0%over 12 years5 April 2012
£162,000
+121.9%over 14 years30 October 1997
£73,000
+4.3%over 1 year24 November 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GA: £262,000 (2022–2016).
7 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2022
21 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
19 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2020
17 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2017
27 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG31 8QN
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.