Get started2 Brendon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1480 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 28% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Brendon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
2 Brendon Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

6 November 2017Most recent
£250,000
+13.9%over 1 year11 March 2016
£219,500
+23.3%over 3 years21 November 2012
£178,000
+78.1%over 13 years19 February 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8FU: £240,000 (2018–2014).
8 Brendon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2018
5 Brendon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2018
17 Brendon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2018
10 Brendon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2011
12 Brendon Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 8UL
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.