Get started24 Gladstone Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £288,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Gladstone Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Gladstone Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
24 Gladstone Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The King's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2021Most recent
£288,000
+4.7%over 4 years24 March 2017
£275,000
+277.0%over 17 years8 October 1999
£72,950
+24.2%over 3 years15 May 1996
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BW: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
NG31 8UL
Closest school
0.1 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.