Get started24 Colne Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 24 Colne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,097
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 February 2021Most recent
£118,000
+47.5%over 12 years18 July 2008
£80,000
+33.4%over 6 years28 June 2002
£59,950
+100.2%over 4 years3 April 1998
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7QY: £98,500 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 7EN
Closest school
0.3 km
West Grantham Church of England Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.