Get started84 Barrowby Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £310,000 in November 2025.
84 Barrowby Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 84 Barrowby Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlisle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2025Most recent
£310,000
+47.6%over 14 years30 June 2011
£210,000
+5.0%over 5 years6 February 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7LT: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NG31 7GN
Closest school
0.7 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.