Get started56 Barrowby Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £445,000.
56 Barrowby Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 56 Barrowby Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlisle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

17 October 2024Most recent
£445,000
+292.1%over 28 years15 May 1996
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7LT: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG31 7FS
Closest school
0.7 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB