Get started58 Barrowby Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £452,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Barrowby Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 58 Barrowby Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 58 Barrowby Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlisle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

9 March 2022Most recent
£452,000
+80.8%over 7 years2 December 2014
£249,950
+108.3%over 17 years7 February 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7LT: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG31 7FS
Closest school
0.7 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.