Get started45 Coles Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £236,000.
45 Coles Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 45 Coles Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£236,000
+38.0%over 10 years12 December 2013
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7GA: £220,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG31 7GN
Closest school
0.6 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB