Get started39 Coles Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Coles Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
39 Coles Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£212,500
+32.8%over 4 years7 April 2020
£160,000
+3.2%over 2 years3 April 2018
£155,000
+24.0%over 4 years26 April 2013
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7GA: £226,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG31 7GN
Closest school
0.6 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.