Get started8 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £135,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Cowes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£135,250
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cowes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

25 January 2022Most recent
£135,250
+19.3%over 13 years25 April 2008
£113,412
+21.3%over 2 years17 February 2006
£93,500
+53.3%over 2 years28 November 2003
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7AR
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.