Get started48 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 155.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £218,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 Cowes Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 48 Cowes Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 22 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 48 Cowes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£218,000
+67.7%over 10 years6 January 2014
£130,000
+1.6%over 9 years24 September 2004
£128,000
+611.1%over 1 year9 April 2003
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7DP
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.