Get started7 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 27.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £114,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Cowes Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Cowes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£114,000
+3.7%over 10 years6 June 2008
£109,950
+117.7%over 5 years9 August 2002
£50,500
+87.0%over 5 years20 September 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 7GE
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.