Get started30 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 30 Cowes Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

12 January 2021Most recent
£112,500
+19.7%over 14 years31 March 2006
£93,950
+6.8%over 1 year12 May 2004
£88,000
+35.4%6 January 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7FD
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.