Get started21 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 55.2% above the 2020 sale of £87,000. Sold October 2020 for £87,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Cowes Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
21 Cowes Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2020Most recent
£87,000
+4.8%over 16 years30 June 2004
£83,000
+191.2%over 5 years24 August 1998
£28,500
+90.2%over 2 years1 April 1996
£14,986
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7GE
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.