Get started2 Cowes Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 160.3% above the 2004 sale of £48,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Cowes Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.1% per year over 8 years.
£48,400
Growth on file: 24.1% per year over 8 years.
2 Cowes Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2004Most recent
£48,400
+469.4%over 8 years1 April 1996
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7GE
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB