Get started16 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 25.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Cowes Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 10 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 16 Cowes Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2007Most recent
£101,000
+46.4%over 4 years6 January 2003
£68,995
+48.4%16 August 2002
£46,500
+89.8%over 4 years25 November 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7GE
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.