Get started12 Cowes Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2019. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Cowes Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 12 Cowes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£120,000
+46.8%over 8 months30 October 2019
£81,750
-3.8%over 11 years19 August 2008
£85,000
+3.7%over 1 year27 October 2006
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DP: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 7AR
7 Goodliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.