Get started45 Huntingtower Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £136,000. At 122 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 33 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Huntingtower Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 7 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 7 years.
45 Huntingtower Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huntingtower Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2014Most recent
£136,000
+4.6%over 2 years20 July 2012
£130,000
+8.3%over 4 years7 August 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NG31 7QT
Closest school
0.1 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.