Get started38 Harlaxton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 72.1% above the 2013 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
38 Harlaxton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2022
38 Harlaxton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 38 Harlaxton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£735
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
ESSO Filling Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 May 2013Most recent
£86,000
-1.7%over 10 years17 January 2003
£87,500
+118.8%over 3 years7 January 2000
£40,000
+33.3%over 3 years31 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AB: £125,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG31 7EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.