Get started40 Harlaxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AB). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 13.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £152,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 40 Harlaxton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
40 Harlaxton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £987
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
ESSO Filling Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£152,000
+81.0%over 4 years18 October 2013
£84,000
+184.7%over 16 years29 May 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AB: £124,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.