Get started13 Swinegate is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £153,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
13 Swinegate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 13 Swinegate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vine Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£153,000
+14.2%over 4 years3 August 2016
£134,000
+306.1%over 16 years22 September 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6RJ: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NG31 6JF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wulfram's National Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.