Get started6 College Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 47 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 College Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 College Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,198
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£125,000
+42.0%over 15 years28 September 2006
£88,000
+214.3%over 8 years25 June 1998
£28,000
+113.5%2 March 1998
£13,113
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HG: £111,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG31 6HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.