Get started2 College Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2024 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2024 for £80,000.
2 College Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 2 College Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£80,000
+60.2%over 22 years3 July 2002
£49,950
+38.8%over 11 months10 August 2001
£36,000
+35.6%over 2 years17 May 1999
£26,552
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.