Get started9 College Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 25.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £111,500 in June 2025. At 67 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 College Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
9 College Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2025Most recent
£111,500
+7.2%over 18 years20 April 2007
£104,000
+100.0%over 4 years7 February 2003
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.