Get started7 Eton Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 91.3% above the 2020 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Eton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Eton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£656
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2020Most recent
£80,000
+12.7%over 16 years12 December 2003
£71,000
+69.1%over 2 years26 October 2001
£41,995
+40.0%over 4 years10 September 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HE: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 6QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.