Get started9 Eton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 93.3% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £75,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 9 Eton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£852
Street avg £1,131
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£75,000
-37.5%24 May 2024
£120,000
+56.9%over 20 years30 January 2004
£76,500
+44.3%over 1 year20 December 2002
£53,000
+43.2%over 1 year30 November 2001
£37,000
+89.7%over 4 years15 October 1997
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HE: £110,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.