Get started84 Norton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £115,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
84 Norton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
84 Norton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£115,000
+53.3%over 7 years7 July 2017
£75,000
-15.7%over 10 years1 September 2006
£89,000
+178.1%over 6 years7 July 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BY: £87,100 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.