Get started35 Norton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 42.4% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £87,100. At 74 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 58 EPCs).
35 Norton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£87,100
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
35 Norton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £1,324
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£87,100
+28.1%over 12 years20 December 2012
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BY: £92,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB