Get started30 Norton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Norton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 30 Norton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£120,000
+42.9%over 18 years19 June 2006
£84,000
+187.7%over 7 years4 August 1998
£29,200
+24.5%20 February 1998
£23,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BY: £87,100 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.