Get started6 Balmoral Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 9GX). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1662 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 56.8% above the 2012 sale of £206,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
6 Balmoral Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
6 Balmoral Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Balmoral Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,334
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatfield Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 August 2012Most recent
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 9GX: £180,000 (2008–2004).
8 Balmoral Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2008
4 Balmoral Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Sept 2005
2 Balmoral Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2005
3 Balmoral Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2002
7 Balmoral Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2001
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG19 9FB
Closest school
0.9 km
Peafield Lane Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB