Get started35 Birkland Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 64.1% above the 2005 sale of £115,150.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 10 years.
£115,150
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 10 years.
35 Birkland Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buttermere Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 August 2005Most recent
£115,150
+195.3%over 10 years17 May 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 9BZ: £160,000 (2025–2018).
47 Birkland Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jan 2025
1 Birkland Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2020
13 Birkland Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2019
11 Birkland Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Sept 2018
55 Birkland Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG19 9JR
Closest school
0.6 km
Peafield Lane Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.