Get started110 Verney Street is a mid-terrace house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 119% above the 2017 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 15 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 110 Verney Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£841
Street avg £603
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

27 January 2017Most recent
£58,000
+6.6%over 10 years19 May 2006
£54,400
-4.6%over 1 year6 April 2005
£57,000
+96.6%over 1 year26 June 2003
£29,000
+81.3%over 1 year2 October 2001
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8TH: £67,000 (2023–2019).
132 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Nov 2023
101 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Apr 2022
115 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Jun 2020
107 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
104 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 8BQ
Community Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.