Get started28 Moorgate Avenue is a semi-detached house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 33.9% above the 2017 sale price.
30% Crown Reduction of six sycamore trees
28 Moorgate Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 28 Moorgate Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meden Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8SS: £155,000 (2025–2021).
11 Moorgate Avenue New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Mar 2025
14 Moorgate Avenue New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Sept 2024
7 Moorgate Avenue New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Dec 2021
34 Moorgate Avenue New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Sept 2021
2 Moorgate Avenue New Houghton Mansfield
Sold May 2021
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
NG19 8BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB