Get started6 Bottom Row is an end-of-terrace house in Pleasley Vale, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a G (score 3), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 51), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have lagged Mansfield HPI: -8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 4833.3% above the 2019 sale of £7,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £7,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bottom Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Bottom Row sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 3 (DESIGN/MATERIAL OF NEW WINDOWS AND DOORS) ON APPLICATION 2022/0748/HHA (PLANNING PERMISSION FOR ALTERATIONS INCLUDING THE BLOCKING UP AND REPLACEMENT OF OPENINGS TO DWELLING AND OUTBUILDING, REPLACEMENT OF OUTBUILDING ROOF AND INSERTION OF NEW WINDOW)
6 Bottom Row's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.2% per year over 24 years.
£7,500
Growth on file: -8.2% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.8dB

PLANNING PERMISSION FOR ALTERATIONS INCLUDING THE BLOCKING UP AND REPLACEMENT OF OPENINGS TO DWELLING AND OUTBUILDING, REPLACEMENT OF OUTBUILDING ROOF AND INSERTION OF NEW WINDOW
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2019Most recent
£7,500
-97.6%over 2 years25 July 2017
£310,000
+34.8%over 10 years7 December 2006
£230,000
+296.6%over 11 years24 November 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NG19 8RS: £114,000 (2021–2001).
NG19 8DA
Mill No 3 — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Northfield Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.