Get started49 Cavendish Street is a semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 20.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Cavendish Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 49 Cavendish Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,470
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Woodhouse Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2024Most recent
£115,000
+30.7%over 5 years31 October 2018
£88,000
+20.5%over 3 years27 February 2015
£73,000
-2.7%28 November 2014
£75,000
-16.6%over 5 years30 January 2009
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8DB: £190,000 (2024–2021).
19 Cavendish Street Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2024
23 Cavendish Street Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2022
10 Cavendish Street Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2022
51 Cavendish Street Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jan 2022
31 Cavendish Street Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
The Bramble Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.