Get started20 Brockenhurst Road is a semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £181,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 20 Brockenhurst Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
20 Brockenhurst Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Linby Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£181,000
-2.9%30 August 2024
£186,500
+3.6%over 2 years25 August 2022
£180,000
+35.4%over 3 years15 August 2019
£132,950
+61.2%over 7 years27 January 2012
£82,500
-6.8%over 7 years11 June 2004
£88,500
+121.2%over 4 years12 May 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 6TX: £140,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG19 6RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Intake Farm Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.