Get started5 Birks Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mansfield (NG19 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 36 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 25.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £135,000.
Extension: Rear of property
PROPOSED GROUND AND FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSIONS, REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING FRONT PORCH, REPLACEMENT OF ALL WINDOWS AND PROPOSED REAR FACING DORMER
5 Birks Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Birks Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 6JU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG19 6LA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Flying High Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB