Get started25 Avalon Road is a semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 6FN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 122 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 28 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 24.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £189,995 in February 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Avalon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Water Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 6FN: £219,995 (2024–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Crescent Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB