Get started26 Blind Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5GH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £390,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 26 Blind Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 26 Blind Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2023Most recent
£390,000
+39.8%over 10 years22 May 2013
£279,000
-4.5%over 5 years16 May 2008
£292,000
+129.0%over 8 years25 November 1999
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5GH: £160,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG12 5JJ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.