Get started16 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 54.3% above the 2015 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
16 Ash Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
Alterations to roof to form living accommodation at first floor
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Ash Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,989
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

20 May 2015Most recent
£175,000
+69.9%over 12 years17 February 2003
£103,000
+47.1%over 1 year8 June 2001
£70,000
+22.8%over 3 years31 October 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5DH: £275,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG12 5NZ
The Twitchell — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.